Zach McKinstry
Detroit Tigers· #39· Outfielder

Zach McKinstry

Bats L · Throws R·Age 31 (Apr 29, 1995)·5' 11", 180 lb·Toledo, OH, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.199
OBP
.288
SLG
.294
OPS
.582
HR
4
RBI
26
R
42
H
74
SB
3
G
129
DiamondIQ WAR
423 PA · 2026
0.0
-0.4 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA-18.4
Baserunning · 3 SB / 5 CS (v1: SB only)-1.4
Positional · RF 62, 2B 45, SS 34, 3B 8, CF 6, LF 3, P 2-0.5
Replacement · 423 PA+14.0
Fielding · OAA +8 → +6 runs (2B)+6.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam586.316.27912%27%
Changeup244.164.20928%14%
Sinker227.274.3526%27%
Curveball176.256.22321%19%
Slider148.319.31827%11%
Cutter141.389.29517%22%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Detroit Tigers129371427442634269.199.288.294.582
2025Detroit Tigers1444526811712491946111.259.333.438.771
2024Detroit Tigers1182973264423162469.215.277.337.614
2023Detroit Tigers148464601079351644113.231.302.351.653
2022—57166213351471652.199.273.361.634

Recent Games