Yordan Alvarez
Houston Astros· #44· Designated Hitter

Yordan Alvarez “Yordan”

Bats L · Throws R·Age 29 (Jun 27, 1997)·6' 4", 237 lb·Las Tunas, Cuba

2026 Batting

AVG
.316
OBP
.432
SLG
.601
OPS
1.033
HR
42
RBI
106
R
105
H
179
SB
1
G
158
DiamondIQ WAR
692 PA · 2026
6.9
67.9 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.99)+60.5
Baserunning · 1 SB / 0 CS (v1: SB only)+0.2
Positional · DH 134, LF 25-15.6
Replacement · 692 PA+22.8
Fieldingno Statcast data
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + positional + replacement. This player has no Statcast fielding data (DH-only or below the qualification threshold), so fielding is omitted here. Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam825.437.48718%61%
Changeup454.408.35021%48%
Sinker402.455.4349%62%
Slider276.424.40428%31%
Cutter263.485.54319%63%
Curveball203.467.51431%64%
Sweeper195.332.39023%38%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Houston Astros158567105179421061109120.316.432.6011.033
2025Houston Astros48165174562712833.273.367.430.797
2024Houston Astros14755288170358666995.308.392.567.959
2023Houston Astros11441077120319706992.293.407.583.990
2022Houston Astros135470951443797178106.306.406.6131.019

Recent Games