Yandy Díaz
Tampa Bay Rays· #2· Designated Hitter

Yandy Díaz “Aranita Diaz”

Bats R · Throws R·Age 35 (Aug 8, 1991)·6' 0", 235 lb·Sagua la Grande, Cuba

2026 Batting

AVG
.293
OBP
.359
SLG
.446
OPS
.805
HR
22
RBI
85
R
93
H
180
SB
3
G
154
DiamondIQ WAR
686 PA · 2026
2.3
22.9 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.01)+16.7
Baserunning · 3 SB / 1 CS (v1: SB only)+0.2
Positional · DH 154-16.6
Replacement · 686 PA+22.6
Fieldingno Statcast data
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + positional + replacement. This player has no Statcast fielding data (DH-only or below the qualification threshold), so fielding is omitted here. Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam834.294.30321%52%
Sinker568.362.3447%54%
Slider302.443.46214%37%
Cutter245.325.29015%41%
Changeup193.348.34315%44%
Curveball166.346.30115%52%
Sweeper164.529.44012%44%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Tampa Bay Rays15461493180228535698.293.359.446.805
2025Tampa Bay Rays15058379175258335792.300.366.482.848
2024Tampa Bay Rays14556355158146505095.281.341.414.755
2023Tampa Bay Rays13752595173227806594.330.410.522.932
2022Tampa Bay Rays1374737114095737860.296.401.423.824

Recent Games