Yainer Diaz
Houston Astros· #21· Catcher

Yainer Diaz

Bats R · Throws R·Age 28 (Sep 21, 1998)·5' 11", 195 lb·Azua, Dominican Republic

2026 Batting

AVG
.285
OBP
.313
SLG
.459
OPS
.772
HR
14
RBI
45
R
38
H
98
SB
0
G
98
DiamondIQ WAR
361 PA · 2026
1.7
16.9 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.99)+4.2
Baserunning · 0 SB / 2 CS (v1: SB only)-0.8
Positional · C 88, DH 9, 1B 1+5.7
Replacement · 361 PA+11.9
Fielding · Framing -4.2 runs-4.2
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam279.364.29126%45%
Sinker225.397.33014%29%
Slider190.384.36226%40%
Sweeper116.203.29221%46%
Changeup115.392.29320%46%
Cutter98.249.31019%37%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Houston Astros983443898144501257.285.313.459.772
2025Houston Astros14354256139207012095.256.284.417.701
2024Houston Astros148585701751684224107.299.325.441.766
2023Houston Astros10435551100236001174.282.308.538.846
2022Houston Astros680101012.125.222.250.472

Recent Games