Xavier Edwards
Miami Marlins· #9· Second Base

Xavier Edwards

Bats S · Throws R·Age 27 (Aug 9, 1999)·5' 9", 175 lb·Mineola, NY, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.280
OBP
.360
SLG
.371
OPS
.731
HR
6
RBI
52
R
61
H
145
SB
21
G
142
DiamondIQ WAR
595 PA · 2026
2.5
24.3 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA+2.6
Baserunning · 21 SB / 5 CS (v1: SB only)+2.2
Positional · 2B 138, DH 2+1.9
Replacement · 595 PA+19.6
Fielding · OAA -2 → -2 runs (2B)-2.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam681.421.37213%39%
Changeup359.286.26433%20%
Sinker353.363.3306%29%
Slider287.257.27423%20%
Curveball203.200.27626%17%
Cutter186.233.27211%36%
Sweeper141.334.27718%17%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Miami Marlins14251861145652216883.280.360.371.731
2025Miami Marlins13956175159343274988.283.343.353.696
2024Miami Marlins702653987126313352.328.397.423.820
2023Miami Marlins30781223035314.295.329.333.662

Recent Games