Wilyer Abreu
Boston Red Sox· #52· Outfielder

Wilyer Abreu

Bats L · Throws L·Age 27 (Jun 24, 1999)·5' 10", 215 lb·Maracaibo, Venezuela

2026 Batting

AVG
.248
OBP
.327
SLG
.446
OPS
.773
HR
24
RBI
76
R
81
H
148
SB
8
G
157
DiamondIQ WAR
681 PA · 2026
2.6
25.2 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.01)+8.3
Baserunning · 8 SB / 4 CS (v1: SB only)0.0
Positional · RF 153, DH 4-7.5
Replacement · 681 PA+22.5
Fielding · OAA +2 → +2 runs (RF)+2.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam1045.329.32228%52%
Sinker408.406.40714%44%
Changeup401.278.31928%45%
Slider286.399.37227%39%
Cutter224.349.37820%35%
Curveball206.268.29120%31%
Sweeper161.353.35827%30%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Boston Red Sox157597811482476871141.248.327.446.773
2025Boston Red Sox11537353922269640101.247.317.469.786
2024Boston Red Sox132399591011558840125.253.322.459.781
2023Boston Red Sox287610242143923.316.388.474.862

Recent Games