Taylor Ward
Seattle Mariners· #27· Designated Hitter

Taylor Ward

Bats R · Throws R·Age 32 (Dec 14, 1993)·6' 0", 205 lb·Dayton, OH, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.225
OBP
.359
SLG
.311
OPS
.670
HR
7
RBI
37
R
71
H
112
SB
4
G
143
DiamondIQ WAR
607 PA · 2026
0.1
1.4 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA-3.8
Baserunning · 4 SB / 4 CS (v1: SB only)-0.8
Positional · LF 90, DH 66, RF 15-12.0
Replacement · 607 PA+20.0
Fielding · OAA -2 → -2 runs (LF)-2.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam732.381.39321%49%
Sinker550.386.3729%39%
Slider363.224.24725%28%
Sweeper268.213.27623%30%
Cutter227.299.32321%33%
Changeup188.244.25016%26%
Curveball147.200.24138%53%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026—14349871112737499130.225.359.311.670
2026Seattle Mariners32887110701227.125.238.148.386
2026Baltimore Orioles11141064101730487103.246.383.346.729
2025Los Angeles Angels1575798613236103475175.228.317.475.792
2024Los Angeles Angels156585731442575663163.246.323.426.749

Recent Games