Taylor Walls
Tampa Bay Rays· #6· Shortstop

Taylor Walls

Bats S · Throws R·Age 30 (Jul 10, 1996)·5' 9", 185 lb·Cordele, GA, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.222
OBP
.309
SLG
.298
OPS
.607
HR
2
RBI
36
R
60
H
82
SB
21
G
124
DiamondIQ WAR
433 PA · 2026
0.6
5.5 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.01)-14.4
Baserunning · 21 SB / 3 CS (v1: SB only)+3.0
Positional · SS 123+5.7
Replacement · 433 PA+14.3
Fielding · OAA -3 → -3 runs (SS)-3.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam640.320.27320%31%
Sinker219.301.31812%29%
Changeup189.158.14632%13%
Curveball167.200.20621%0%
Cutter165.410.30714%15%
Slider162.205.17732%0%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Tampa Bay Rays12436960822362145105.222.309.298.607
2025Tampa Bay Rays1012823662438142670.220.280.319.599
2024Tampa Bay Rays842182740114163167.183.282.248.530
2023Tampa Bay Rays993035061836224492.201.305.333.638
2022Tampa Bay Rays14240753708331052120.172.268.285.553

Recent Games