Richie Palacios
Tampa Bay Rays· #1· Second Base

Richie Palacios

Bats L · Throws R·Age 29 (May 16, 1997)·5' 8", 185 lb·Brooklyn, NY, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.235
OBP
.330
SLG
.374
OPS
.704
HR
10
RBI
57
R
51
H
81
SB
17
G
124
DiamondIQ WAR
399 PA · 2026
0.9
9.0 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.01)-1.3
Baserunning · 17 SB / 7 CS (v1: SB only)+0.6
Positional · 2B 115, 3B 2, DH 2, LF 1, RF 1+1.5
Replacement · 399 PA+13.2
Fielding · OAA -7 → -5 runs (2B)-5.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam477.378.35515%34%
Sinker241.297.2689%28%
Changeup189.360.37935%32%
Curveball188.155.18724%30%
Slider156.304.30229%22%
Cutter113.443.34413%36%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Tampa Bay Rays12434551811057174668.235.330.374.704
2025Tampa Bay Rays1742101413459.333.396.452.848
2024Tampa Bay Rays922644659521194567.223.346.318.664
2023St. Louis Cardinals32939246162611.258.307.516.823
2022Cleveland Guardians541127260102920.232.293.286.579

Recent Games