Nico Hoerner
Chicago Cubs· #2· Second Base

Nico Hoerner

Bats R · Throws R·Age 29 (May 13, 1997)·5' 11", 200 lb·Oakland, CA, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.263
OBP
.316
SLG
.350
OPS
.666
HR
8
RBI
72
R
62
H
165
SB
23
G
159
DiamondIQ WAR
689 PA · 2026
2.6
25.5 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.94)-12.7
Baserunning · 23 SB / 5 CS (v1: SB only)+2.6
Positional · 2B 120, SS 44+3.9
Replacement · 689 PA+22.7
Fielding · OAA +11 → +9 runs (2B)+9.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam693.281.3197%34%
Sinker560.336.3474%32%
Slider350.323.28722%24%
Sweeper217.453.32212%18%
Changeup215.167.28223%24%
Cutter173.320.33714%31%
Curveball162.243.31113%17%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Chicago Cubs15962862165872234358.263.316.350.666
2025Chicago Cubs15659989178761293949.297.345.394.739
2024Chicago Cubs15158286159748314466.273.335.373.708
2023Chicago Cubs15061998175968434983.283.346.383.729
2022Chicago Cubs135481601351055202857.281.327.410.737

Recent Games