Michael Massey
Kansas City Royals· #19· Second Base

Michael Massey

Bats L · Throws R·Age 28 (Mar 22, 1998)·6' 0", 195 lb·Palos Park, IL, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.274
OBP
.305
SLG
.430
OPS
.735
HR
13
RBI
50
R
49
H
116
SB
3
G
131
DiamondIQ WAR
452 PA · 2026
2.5
24.7 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.04)-0.5
Baserunning · 3 SB / 0 CS (v1: SB only)+0.6
Positional · 2B 126, LF 3, 3B 2, RF 1, DH 1+1.7
Replacement · 452 PA+14.9
Fielding · OAA +11 → +8 runs (2B)+8.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam614.292.28216%34%
Sinker204.332.3298%41%
Changeup192.258.27722%32%
Slider154.435.37024%46%
Sweeper143.226.24539%40%
Cutter142.473.44216%60%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Kansas City Royals13142349116135032175.274.305.430.735
2025Kansas City Royals7726220643202943.244.268.313.581
2024Kansas City Royals1003324586144511556.259.294.449.743
2023Kansas City Royals1294284298155562499.229.274.381.655
2022Kansas City Royals5217316424173946.243.307.376.683

Recent Games