Matt McLain
Cincinnati Reds· #9· Second Base

Matt McLain

Bats R · Throws R·Age 27 (Aug 6, 1999)·5' 8", 180 lb·Orange, CA, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.185
OBP
.274
SLG
.334
OPS
.608
HR
15
RBI
40
R
59
H
81
SB
20
G
134
DiamondIQ WAR
496 PA · 2026
0.6
6.3 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.01)-18.6
Baserunning · 20 SB / 4 CS (v1: SB only)+2.4
Positional · 2B 100, SS 34, CF 3+3.2
Replacement · 496 PA+16.4
Fielding · OAA +4 → +3 runs (2B)+3.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam669.288.31731%46%
Sinker376.303.33112%39%
Slider284.262.25640%28%
Sweeper204.255.24432%27%
Changeup148.178.19235%4%
Curveball136.233.33223%72%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Cincinnati Reds134437598115402048139.185.274.334.608
2025Cincinnati Reds1475107311215501855167.220.300.343.643
2023Cincinnati Reds893656510616501431115.290.357.507.864

Recent Games