Marcus Semien
New York Mets· #10· Second Base

Marcus Semien “Simmy”

Bats R · Throws R·Age 36 (Sep 17, 1990)·6' 0", 195 lb·San Francisco, CA, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.215
OBP
.280
SLG
.340
OPS
.620
HR
15
RBI
49
R
55
H
106
SB
10
G
139
DiamondIQ WAR
547 PA · 2026
-0.4
-4.1 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.98)-19.1
Baserunning · 10 SB / 3 CS (v1: SB only)+0.8
Positional · 2B 139+2.1
Replacement · 547 PA+18.1
Fielding · OAA -9 → -6 runs (2B)-6.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam485.333.34420%50%
Slider385.164.19637%27%
Sinker374.360.3659%46%
Sweeper255.181.22224%11%
Cutter188.286.30926%21%
Changeup166.429.35731%21%
Curveball145.284.28324%14%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026New York Mets1394945510615491045104.215.280.340.620
2025Texas Rangers127470621081562115093.230.305.364.669
2024Texas Rangers1596501011542374864105.237.308.391.699
2023Texas Rangers162670122185291001472110.276.348.478.826
2022Texas Rangers16165710116326832553120.248.304.429.733

Recent Games