Liam Hicks
Tampa Bay Rays· #34· Catcher

Liam Hicks

Bats L · Throws R·Age 27 (Jun 2, 1999)·5' 9", 185 lb·Toronto, ON, Canada

2026 Batting

AVG
.284
OBP
.367
SLG
.434
OPS
.801
HR
18
RBI
82
R
66
H
136
SB
3
G
142
DiamondIQ WAR
554 PA · 2026
3.3
32.3 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA+14.2
Baserunning · 3 SB / 0 CS (v1: SB only)+0.6
Positional · C 150, DH 86, 1B 58-2.2
Replacement · 554 PA+18.3
Fielding · Framing +1.4 runs+1.4
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam586.360.3395%26%
Changeup351.353.29722%32%
Sinker323.358.3142%27%
Curveball213.374.34719%43%
Slider207.365.28724%30%
Cutter191.435.3568%23%
Sweeper155.274.26811%13%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026—14247966136188235655.284.367.434.801
2026Tampa Bay Rays41125123642001616.288.379.440.819
2026Miami Marlins10135454100146234039.282.363.432.795
2025Miami Marlins119332378264524356.247.346.346.692

Recent Games