Lane Thomas
Atlanta Braves· #20· Outfielder

Lane Thomas “Laner”

Bats R · Throws R·Age 31 (Aug 23, 1995)·5' 11", 195 lb·Knoxville, TN, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.224
OBP
.318
SLG
.383
OPS
.701
HR
11
RBI
40
R
37
H
73
SB
9
G
118
DiamondIQ WAR
374 PA · 2026
-0.1
-0.5 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA-2.1
Baserunning · 9 SB / 3 CS (v1: SB only)+0.6
Positional · CF 63, LF 52, RF 52, DH 14-5.4
Replacement · 374 PA+12.3
Fielding · OAA -7 → -6 runs (CF)-6.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam411.324.32719%47%
Sinker295.363.3588%41%
Slider227.336.28540%48%
Cutter164.331.31632%28%
Sweeper162.204.19726%44%
Changeup123.412.37035%44%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026—1183263773114094493.224.318.383.701
2026Atlanta Braves214167132515.171.261.317.578
2026Kansas City Royals972853166103773978.232.326.393.719
2025Cleveland Guardians39125102041141444.160.246.272.518
2024—1304726511215633244137.237.309.400.709

Recent Games