Kevin McGonigle
Detroit Tigers· #7· Shortstop

Kevin McGonigle

Bats L · Throws R·Age 22 (Aug 18, 2004)·5' 9", 187 lb·Media, PA, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.278
OBP
.376
SLG
.430
OPS
.806
HR
18
RBI
72
R
97
H
168
SB
12
G
156
DiamondIQ WAR
707 PA · 2026
4.8
47.6 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA+21.1
Baserunning · 12 SB / 4 CS (v1: SB only)+0.8
Positional · SS 96, 3B 94, DH 5+5.4
Replacement · 707 PA+23.3
Fielding · OAA -3 → -3 runs (3B)-3.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam823.412.41111%42%
Changeup483.310.29028%25%
Sinker423.424.3835%46%
Slider338.262.29624%36%
Curveball264.407.29617%37%
Cutter244.347.40313%27%
Sweeper234.278.26428%31%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Detroit Tigers1566059716818721295100.278.376.430.806

Recent Games