Josh Jung
Texas Rangers· #6· Third Base

Josh Jung

Bats R · Throws R·Age 28 (Feb 12, 1998)·6' 1", 214 lb·San Antonio, TX, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.299
OBP
.365
SLG
.462
OPS
.827
HR
12
RBI
42
R
54
H
119
SB
1
G
104
DiamondIQ WAR
444 PA · 2026
3.0
29.3 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.91)+15.8
Baserunning · 1 SB / 1 CS (v1: SB only)-0.2
Positional · 3B 100, DH 4+1.1
Replacement · 444 PA+14.7
Fielding · OAA -3 → -2 runs (3B)-2.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam416.410.36916%59%
Sinker383.305.3308%47%
Slider217.330.33326%49%
Sweeper195.304.29818%30%
Changeup131.377.30228%45%
Cutter128.559.47620%57%
Curveball114.357.37231%53%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Texas Rangers10439854119124213580.299.365.462.827
2025Texas Rangers131482531211461427129.251.294.390.684
2024Texas Rangers4617819477164848.264.298.421.719
2023Texas Rangers122478751272370130151.266.315.467.782
2022Texas Rangers26989205142439.204.235.418.653

Recent Games