José Caballero
New York Yankees· #72· Shortstop

José Caballero

Bats R · Throws R·Age 30 (Aug 30, 1996)·5' 9", 190 lb·Las Tablas, Panama

2026 Batting

AVG
.231
OBP
.290
SLG
.365
OPS
.655
HR
14
RBI
51
R
50
H
95
SB
34
G
136
DiamondIQ WAR
456 PA · 2026
1.1
10.7 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA-10.9
Baserunning · 34 SB / 11 CS (v1: SB only)+2.4
Positional · SS 70, 3B 37, 2B 23, LF 11, RF 9, CF 4, DH 1+3.2
Replacement · 456 PA+15.0
Fielding · OAA +2 → +1 runs (SS)+1.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam572.276.26231%36%
Sinker359.366.37513%28%
Slider253.260.26537%31%
Sweeper194.152.17239%12%
Changeup140.250.23828%7%
Cutter138.314.28220%20%
Curveball126.376.25322%18%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026New York Yankees136411509514513429111.231.290.365.655
2025—1263145274536494798.236.339.347.686
2025New York Yankees4079152139151418.266.372.456.828
2025Tampa Bay Rays862353753227343380.226.327.311.638
2024Tampa Bay Rays139441531009444427133.227.283.347.630

Recent Games