Joey Ortiz
Milwaukee Brewers· #3· Shortstop

Joey Ortiz

Bats R · Throws R·Age 28 (Jul 14, 1998)·5' 10", 192 lb·Garden Grove, CA, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.270
OBP
.328
SLG
.402
OPS
.730
HR
9
RBI
47
R
49
H
100
SB
9
G
134
DiamondIQ WAR
415 PA · 2026
3.1
30.7 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.97)+0.4
Baserunning · 9 SB / 5 CS (v1: SB only)-0.2
Positional · SS 86, 3B 58, 1B 1, 2B 1+4.8
Replacement · 415 PA+13.7
Fielding · OAA +16 → +12 runs (SS)+12.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam507.341.31618%48%
Sinker314.388.3858%44%
Slider232.258.20524%32%
Sweeper165.341.28023%23%
Changeup124.269.24026%17%
Cutter114.293.34613%36%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Milwaukee Brewers1343714910094793582.270.328.402.730
2025Milwaukee Brewers14947062108745142774.230.276.317.593
2024Milwaukee Brewers1424405810511601156103.239.329.398.727
2023Baltimore Orioles15334704009.212.206.242.448

Recent Games