Jeff McNeil
Athletics· #22· Second Base

Jeff McNeil “Flying Squirrel”

Bats L · Throws R·Age 34 (Apr 8, 1992)·6' 0", 195 lb·Santa Barbara, CA, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.264
OBP
.313
SLG
.368
OPS
.681
HR
9
RBI
59
R
52
H
126
SB
8
G
144
DiamondIQ WAR
520 PA · 2026
0.5
5.3 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.10)-7.4
Baserunning · 8 SB / 2 CS (v1: SB only)+0.8
Positional · 2B 104, 1B 43, DH 4, RF 2, 3B 1, LF 1-2.3
Replacement · 520 PA+17.2
Fielding · OAA -4 → -3 runs (2B)-3.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam563.350.32915%32%
Sinker312.288.2846%41%
Changeup304.277.26621%22%
Slider237.162.25421%25%
Cutter176.459.32619%23%
Sweeper106.312.31823%21%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Athletics1444785212695983159.264.313.368.681
2025New York Mets1223994297125434955.243.335.411.746
2024New York Mets12942457101124453568.238.308.384.692
2023New York Mets156585751581055103965.270.333.378.711
2022New York Mets1485337317496244061.326.382.454.836

Recent Games