Javier Sanoja
Miami Marlins· #8· Third Base

Javier Sanoja

Bats R · Throws R·Age 24 (Sep 3, 2002)·5' 7", 150 lb·Maracay, Venezuela

2026 Batting

AVG
.295
OBP
.333
SLG
.458
OPS
.791
HR
11
RBI
69
R
50
H
136
SB
11
G
144
DiamondIQ WAR
490 PA · 2026
2.9
28.8 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA+8.8
Baserunning · 11 SB / 5 CS (v1: SB only)+0.2
Positional · 3B 119, 2B 22, RF 14, SS 11, LF 10, P 5, CF 3+1.6
Replacement · 490 PA+16.2
Fielding · OAA +3 → +2 runs (3B)+2.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam416.364.30912%40%
Sinker371.392.3615%40%
Slider233.389.25418%25%
Cutter167.395.3207%33%
Sweeper163.261.18118%18%
Changeup153.326.24913%21%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Miami Marlins144461501361169112739.295.333.458.791
2025Miami Marlins120313407663861941.243.287.396.683
2024Miami Marlins15353802014.229.250.286.536

Recent Games