Jacob Young
Washington Nationals· #30· Outfielder

Jacob Young

Bats R · Throws R·Age 27 (Jul 27, 1999)·5' 11", 192 lb·Ponte Vedra, FL, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.252
OBP
.318
SLG
.390
OPS
.708
HR
10
RBI
50
R
57
H
106
SB
18
G
140
DiamondIQ WAR
471 PA · 2026
2.8
27.1 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.02)-2.5
Baserunning · 18 SB / 4 CS (v1: SB only)+2.0
Positional · CF 136+2.1
Replacement · 471 PA+15.5
Fielding · OAA +11 → +10 runs (CF)+10.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam496.393.38017%46%
Sinker382.316.29010%28%
Slider240.251.28728%25%
Sweeper182.221.23831%21%
Changeup153.305.28129%25%
Cutter140.399.38021%27%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Washington Nationals140421571061050183378.252.318.390.708
2025Washington Nationals1203243475231152765.231.296.287.583
2024Washington Nationals150468751203363330102.256.316.331.647
2023Washington Nationals33107927012131022.252.322.336.658

Recent Games