Ildemaro Vargas
Arizona Diamondbacks· #6· First Base

Ildemaro Vargas

Bats S · Throws R·Age 35 (Jul 16, 1991)·5' 11", 202 lb·Caripito, Venezuela

2026 Batting

AVG
.254
OBP
.298
SLG
.377
OPS
.675
HR
9
RBI
67
R
62
H
115
SB
3
G
142
DiamondIQ WAR
486 PA · 2026
0.2
2.3 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.01)-9.5
Baserunning · 3 SB / 1 CS (v1: SB only)+0.2
Positional · 1B 74, 2B 56, 3B 9, DH 8, SS 5, P 3, LF 2-5.4
Replacement · 486 PA+16.0
Fielding · OAA +2 → +1 runs (2B)+1.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam551.314.30910%35%
Changeup265.238.28519%29%
Slider208.297.23022%33%
Sinker205.419.3599%51%
Cutter145.469.3439%23%
Sweeper122.226.27223%39%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Arizona Diamondbacks1424536211596732749.254.298.377.675
2025Arizona Diamondbacks3811512313190215.270.292.383.675
2024Washington Nationals97272216713091931.246.295.316.611
2023Washington Nationals86262326643111920.252.304.363.667
2022—6320919554233823.263.299.392.691

Recent Games