Gabriel Moreno
Arizona Diamondbacks· #14· Catcher

Gabriel Moreno

Bats R · Throws R·Age 26 (Feb 14, 2000)·5' 9", 200 lb·Barquisimeto, Venezuela

2026 Batting

AVG
.311
OBP
.388
SLG
.486
OPS
.874
HR
16
RBI
83
R
72
H
147
SB
6
G
130
DiamondIQ WAR
549 PA · 2026
5.5
54.3 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.01)+26.2
Baserunning · 6 SB / 4 CS (v1: SB only)-0.4
Positional · C 104, DH 25, 3B 1+5.3
Replacement · 549 PA+18.1
Fielding · Framing +5.1 runs+5.1
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam704.429.40915%46%
Sinker484.468.4204%43%
Slider367.285.27020%36%
Sweeper211.407.39219%46%
Changeup204.330.33915%37%
Cutter181.386.38018%48%
Curveball151.190.19523%45%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Arizona Diamondbacks13047372147168366180.311.388.486.874
2025Arizona Diamondbacks83277447994022953.285.353.433.786
2024Arizona Diamondbacks97305398154534152.266.353.380.733
2023Arizona Diamondbacks111341339775062975.284.339.408.747
2022Toronto Blue Jays2569102217048.319.356.377.733

Recent Games