Corey Seager
Texas Rangers· #5· Shortstop

Corey Seager “Seags”

Bats L · Throws R·Age 32 (Apr 27, 1994)·6' 4", 215 lb·Charlotte, NC, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.227
OBP
.312
SLG
.424
OPS
.736
HR
20
RBI
51
R
57
H
87
SB
2
G
102
DiamondIQ WAR
436 PA · 2026
2.0
19.5 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.91)0.0
Baserunning · 2 SB / 0 CS (v1: SB only)+0.4
Positional · SS 95, DH 6+3.8
Replacement · 436 PA+14.4
Fielding · OAA +1 → +1 runs (SS)+1.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam420.327.34035%65%
Sinker305.332.38323%50%
Slider251.346.34844%35%
Changeup189.381.39234%51%
Sweeper134.335.29532%32%
Curveball124.200.18340%41%
Cutter98.385.46018%52%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Texas Rangers10238457872051245103.227.312.424.736
2025Texas Rangers10238061103215035887.271.373.487.860
2024Texas Rangers12347568132307415396.278.353.512.865
2023Texas Rangers11947788156339624988.327.390.6231.013
2022Texas Rangers151593911453383358103.245.317.455.772

Recent Games