Cole Young
Seattle Mariners· #2· Second Base

Cole Young

Bats L · Throws R·Age 23 (Jul 29, 2003)·5' 10", 180 lb·Pittsburgh, PA, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.246
OBP
.312
SLG
.381
OPS
.693
HR
17
RBI
66
R
76
H
142
SB
4
G
160
DiamondIQ WAR
638 PA · 2026
1.2
11.3 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.89)-6.4
Baserunning · 4 SB / 5 CS (v1: SB only)-1.2
Positional · 2B 157, SS 9+2.8
Replacement · 638 PA+21.1
Fielding · OAA -6 → -5 runs (2B)-5.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam798.321.33018%41%
Sinker400.305.34210%43%
Changeup353.259.26820%30%
Slider303.323.32432%39%
Cutter218.438.35922%29%
Sweeper187.198.20230%14%
Curveball145.353.3789%56%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Seattle Mariners160577761421766444109.246.312.381.693
2025Seattle Mariners77223244742412847.211.302.305.607

Recent Games