Chandler Simpson
Tampa Bay Rays· #14· Outfielder

Chandler Simpson

Bats L · Throws R·Age 25 (Nov 18, 2000)·5' 11", 170 lb·Atlanta, GA, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.306
OBP
.333
SLG
.356
OPS
.689
HR
0
RBI
38
R
66
H
175
SB
46
G
151
DiamondIQ WAR
612 PA · 2026
1.7
16.6 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.01)-7.4
Baserunning · 46 SB / 14 CS (v1: SB only)+3.6
Positional · LF 148, CF 2-6.8
Replacement · 612 PA+20.2
Fielding · OAA +8 → +7 runs (LF)+7.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam726.350.2824%16%
Sinker356.328.2425%14%
Changeup190.236.25227%2%
Slider189.355.27323%17%
Cutter154.286.27114%14%
Curveball142.327.27921%13%
Sweeper118.269.19620%8%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Tampa Bay Rays15157166175038462648.306.333.356.689
2025Tampa Bay Rays10941453122026442043.295.326.345.671

Recent Games