Carson Kelly
Chicago Cubs· #15· Catcher

Carson Kelly “Cars”

Bats R · Throws R·Age 32 (Jul 14, 1994)·6' 1", 212 lb·Chicago, IL, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.258
OBP
.336
SLG
.376
OPS
.712
HR
10
RBI
58
R
57
H
98
SB
0
G
121
DiamondIQ WAR
425 PA · 2026
2.2
21.8 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.94)0.0
Baserunning · 0 SB / 1 CS (v1: SB only)-0.4
Positional · C 105, DH 6, 1B 4, P 3+7.1
Replacement · 425 PA+14.0
Fielding · Framing +1 runs+1.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam507.335.33311%36%
Sinker305.341.3178%41%
Slider285.358.33233%37%
Sweeper145.250.24927%33%
Changeup143.365.25036%30%
Cutter100.450.42422%56%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Chicago Cubs1213805798105804070.258.336.376.712
2025Chicago Cubs1113694892175024580.249.333.428.761
2024—91281326793702555.238.313.374.687
2024Texas Rangers311021124280815.235.291.343.634
2024Detroit Tigers60179214372901740.240.325.391.716

Recent Games