Carson Benge
New York Mets· #3· Outfielder

Carson Benge

Bats L · Throws R·Age 23 (Jan 20, 2003)·6' 1", 184 lb·Oklahoma City, OK, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.282
OBP
.346
SLG
.430
OPS
.776
HR
20
RBI
65
R
86
H
168
SB
22
G
156
DiamondIQ WAR
654 PA · 2026
3.0
29.4 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.98)+11.5
Baserunning · 22 SB / 5 CS (v1: SB only)+2.4
Positional · RF 134, LF 19, CF 11, DH 1-7.0
Replacement · 654 PA+21.6
Fielding · OAA +1 → +1 runs (RF)+1.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam856.417.36217%34%
Sinker501.392.39918%47%
Changeup368.295.27631%40%
Slider314.302.33823%42%
Curveball244.242.24529%39%
Sweeper202.276.27832%38%
Cutter178.392.4398%32%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026New York Mets1565958616820652250142.282.346.430.776

Recent Games