Andrés Giménez
Toronto Blue Jays· #0· Shortstop

Andrés Giménez

Bats L · Throws R·Age 28 (Sep 4, 1998)·5' 11", 161 lb·Barquisimeto, Venezuela

2026 Batting

AVG
.244
OBP
.291
SLG
.359
OPS
.650
HR
9
RBI
59
R
38
H
114
SB
20
G
148
DiamondIQ WAR
508 PA · 2026
2.7
26.4 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 1.02)-13.7
Baserunning · 20 SB / 4 CS (v1: SB only)+2.4
Positional · SS 148+6.9
Replacement · 508 PA+16.8
Fielding · OAA +19 → +14 runs (SS)+14.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam609.322.27423%33%
Sinker331.326.32116%28%
Slider215.202.22430%13%
Changeup190.225.24631%18%
Curveball159.376.32524%19%
Cutter150.263.27518%26%
Sweeper142.270.26931%12%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Toronto Blue Jays14846838114959201794.244.291.359.650
2025Toronto Blue Jays1013293969735122566.210.285.313.598
2024Cleveland Guardians15258364147963302697.252.298.340.638
2023Cleveland Guardians1535577614015623032112.251.314.399.713
2022Cleveland Guardians1464916614617692034112.297.371.466.837

Recent Games