Alex Bregman
Chicago Cubs· #3· Third Base

Alex Bregman “A-Breg”

Bats R · Throws R·Age 32 (Mar 30, 1994)·5' 10", 190 lb·Albuquerque, NM, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.265
OBP
.355
SLG
.464
OPS
.819
HR
28
RBI
93
R
92
H
161
SB
3
G
155
DiamondIQ WAR
702 PA · 2026
5.4
52.6 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.94)+21.4
Baserunning · 3 SB / 1 CS (v1: SB only)+0.2
Positional · 3B 143, DH 13+0.8
Replacement · 702 PA+23.2
Fielding · OAA +9 → +7 runs (3B)+7.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam722.344.31611%43%
Sinker574.366.3584%39%
Slider464.353.30829%35%
Sweeper258.447.31824%30%
Curveball245.308.23420%33%
Changeup224.379.35922%32%
Cutter212.370.36817%33%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026Chicago Cubs155608921612893376102.265.355.464.819
2025Boston Red Sox11443364118186215170.273.360.462.822
2024Houston Astros14558179151267534486.260.315.453.768
2023Houston Astros161622103163259839287.262.363.441.804
2022Houston Astros15554893142239318777.259.366.454.820

Recent Games