A.J. Ewing
New York Mets· #9· Outfielder

A.J. Ewing

Bats L · Throws R·Age 22 (Aug 10, 2004)·5' 10", 160 lb·Kettering, OH, USA

2026 Batting

AVG
.252
OBP
.324
SLG
.376
OPS
.700
HR
11
RBI
43
R
55
H
110
SB
25
G
120
DiamondIQ WAR
492 PA · 2026
2.0
19.9 runs above replacement
Batting · wRAA (park 0.98)-3.6
Baserunning · 25 SB / 8 CS (v1: SB only)+1.8
Positional · CF 101, LF 19, 2B 3, RF 2, DH 1+0.5
Replacement · 492 PA+16.2
Fielding · OAA +5 → +5 runs (CF)+5.0
Batting (park-adjusted wRAA) + baserunning + fielding (Statcast OAA / catcher framing) + positional + replacement. Baserunning is stolen-base runs only (v1). Full methodology.
Statcast by Pitch Type · vs pitch group
PitchSeenwOBAxwOBAWhiffHardHit
Four-Seam553.323.38716%49%
Sinker357.398.33315%56%
Slider265.179.24634%25%
Changeup229.252.23036%25%
Curveball164.265.22736%29%
Sweeper148.328.35640%50%
Cutter121.532.3979%48%
Season Statcast from our nightly Baseball Savant ingest.

Career Batting

YrTmGABRHHRRBISBBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026New York Mets1204365511011432546125.252.324.376.700

Recent Games